Please ensure that ALL questions on the Student Visa Application Form AND the Supplementary Information Form (attached with the checklist) complete with the family details of the applicant (pages 6 and 7 of this guide) are answered fully and in English. Both forms should be signed and dated.

Passports must be valid for 3 months beyond intended date of departure from New Zealand. Passports should be submitted in original along with the application. In cases where the original passport cannot be submitted, applicants can submit attested copy of the complete passport.

Recent passport sized photograph (must be less than 6 months old) should be affixed to the visa application form and medical and X-ray certificates.

The current student visa fee is Indian Rupees INR 9000. We do not accept CASH, credit cards or have EFTPOS. The fee must be paid by bank draft drawn at any bank in “New Delhi” and drawn in the name of “Immigration New Zealand”. We do not accept drafts payable to New Zealand High Commission or Embassy

Please give the background of the student covering the evidence of funds and the student’s English Language ability. In addition please provide a statement of purpose which should contain reasons as to why the student is applying, what he/she wishes to do and how the course would help him/her in the future. This statement of purpose should be hand-written by the student himself/herself.

The offer of a place at an educational institution should provide the following details:

  1. a) the name of the course and the minimum time required for completion; and
  2. b) evidence that the course meets foreign student policy requirements; and
  3. c) notification of the amount of the fee for the complete course or, where the course is longer than one year, the annual fee; and
  4. d) whether the student does or does not have to pay course fees

You must submit evidence of sufficient funds for maintenance during your stay in New Zealand including:

  • a) Financial Undertaking Form/s (If more than one guarantor).
  • b) Affidavit/s of Support from Guarantors (also stating the exact relationship of the guarantor with the applicant). The guarantor must provide documentary evidence of their identity including date of birth, proof of signature and full contact details including telephone numbers. Authorisation letter/s from guarantors authorising New Zealand Immigration Service to verify their financial documents on their behalf Normal:-
  • c) The students should provide evidence of funds upfront for the first 12 months of study inclusive of living expenses (NZ$15,000 per annum) in New Zealand. The student will have to transfer the tution fees to the college and apart from that the student will have to show the living expense of NZ$10,000 per annum. If the duration of course is longer, students should provide a plan of payment to show that they have access to funds and have the ability to meet the rest of the course cost and living expenses. We accept the following evidence of funds:
    • Education loan sanction letter from a nationalised or multi national bank only
    • Latest bank statements for the past 6 months. It should not be more than 1 week old at the time of lodgement of the application. Please ensure that statements and not balance certificates are provided.
    • Fixed Deposits. In case of providing fixed deposits as evidence of funds please ensure that a copy/counterfoil of the deposit along with a letter from the bank giving the details of the deposit is provided.
    • Public Provident Fund Accounts/Employers Provident Fund Accounts.
    • Post Office Accounts.
    • National Saving Certificates.
    OR
    Funds Transfer Scheme
    New Delhi branch has put in place a system wherein the students may choose to transfer 12 months’ living expenses to a bank account in NZ, in addition to paying the tuition fee for 1year. The amount deposited in the bank is locked for a period of 12 months and then drip fed to the student on a prearranged basis.

    The funds transfer option is to facilitate student visa applications from those students who genuinely intend to study in New Zealand but may not have access to funds older than six months. Students who opt for this process will not be required to provide verifiable documentary evidence to demonstrate the source of recent funds. This option does not preclude the applicant from submitting satisfactory evidence of funds and source of income for their financial guarantors.

    d)Applicants are required to provide documentary evidence of income and source of income of their parents, even if the cost of study is being sponsored by another person.

All educational certificates should be provided which includes:

  1. a) Class 10 & Class 12
  2. b) Graduation Certificate
  3. c) Post Graduate Certificate
  4. d) Other courses and Diplomas done
  5. All the above should have transcripts also attached

Evidence of English language ability can be a very good indicator of how the student will manage the requirements of a New Zealand course that is taught in English medium.
If an IELTS result is available, it is considered as conclusive evidence of student’s English language ability and considered against the course entry requirement. We have to be satisfied that the student meets the entry requirement for the course they enroll in.
Entry Criteria for IELTS:-

  • Level 5 Diploma: – 5.5 bands
  • Level 6 Diploma: – 5.5 bands
  • Level 7 Bachelor: – 6.0 bands
  • Level 7 Graduation: – 6
  • Level 8 PG: – 6.5 bands
  • Level 9 Masters: – 6.5 bands

If you are working and/or have worked in the past please provide all work references from your employers on company letterhead. The company address and phone number must be included on the letter.

All applicants who intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 12 months must undergo a full medical and x-ray examination. The certificate should be no longer than 3 months old at the date of submission

All applicants who are above the age of 17 years and intend to stay in New Zealand for a total of more than 24 months must provide their Police Clearance Certificate. Certificates must be less than 6 months old at the time it is submitted to us. For applicants in India, only Police Clearance Certificates issued from the Regional Passport Office (The passport office which has issued your passport) of the Ministry of External Affairs or from the Office of Deputy Commissioner of Police are acceptable. Applicants in other countries should contact the local police authorities.

The assessment by the NZQA may take minimum of 2 weeks for the positive profile. If NZQA feels that the file need to be verified and feel it requires further assessment then the time duration can vary from 10- 12 weeks.

Working hours for student:
  • during the Christmas and New Year holiday period if you are in a full-time course of study lasting 12 months or longer, and/or
  • for up to 20 hours in any given week during the academic year if you are in full-time study
PARTNERS OF STUDENTS
  1. 1. Eligibility for work visa
    Partners of:

    • i. people granted a student visa/permit to study towards a postgraduate qualification are eligible to apply for work visa.
      The work visa will be issued for the same length as that of the student.
  2. 2. Evidence to be submitted
    Applications from partners of students should be supported with evidence of relationship with the student. Such evidence can include, but is not limited to:

    • marriage certificate
    • marriage photographs
    • birth certificates for the children born to the couple
    • evidence of living together


FAQs of FTS

In order to mitigate this risk New Delhi branch has put in place a system wherein the students may choose to transfer 12 months’ living expenses to a bank account in NZ, in addition to paying the tuition fee for 1year. The amount deposited in the bank is locked for a period of 12 months and then drip fed to the student on a prearranged basis. The funds transfer option is to facilitate student visa applications from those students who genuinely intend to study in New Zealand but may not have access to funds older than six months. Students who opt for this process will not be required to provide verifiable documentary evidence to demonstrate the source of recent funds.

Once the living cost of money is transferred to New Zealand this will be held in a savings account in the student’s name and will be locked in for a period of 12 months. During this period the student will not access to more than 1/12th of the amount plus the accrued interest every month. When the student reaches NZ he will need to present himself in person at the nearest ANZ branch post which a transaction account will be activated for the student and he will be given an ATM card to operate this account. The student therefore will have access to only the money in the transaction account but not in the savings account.

Applicants intending to study in New Zealand for 12 months or more from India can now apply for the Funds Transfer Scheme.

NZD 10,000 is the minimum amount required to open a remittance account for one year of planned study in New Zealand. If planned study in New Zealand is likely to be longer than one year, additional amount at the rate of NZD 10,000 per year can be deposited in the remittance account.

Yes. You can withdraw your deposit from the ANZ Bank by showing a decline or withdrawal letter issued from INZ.

Every month you can withdraw only 1/12th of NZD 10,000 to cover your living costs from your remittance account in NZ. This however does not preclude you from having other personal bank accounts in NZ. You should withdraw the stipulated amount monthly as it becomes due. If you do not do so, the bank will advice INZ of non activity of account.

Please note that INZ reserves the right to request any further documentation they deem necessary when processing the application. INZ will still require evidence of the parent’s employment and earnings. Participation in the Funds Transfer Scheme does not mean that the application will be automatically approved.